A Study on the Approach to Build the Regional Brand on the Tourism Destination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HANYU Fuyuka  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40302971)
Research Collaborator HONMA Yuko
LEE Jihee
TAGAMI Junko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光地 / 地域ブランド / ブランド・アイデンティティ / ブランド・イメージ / ブランド要素 / 地域資源 / 観光資源 / コンセプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed the framework of regional brand building through literature review and field research both at home and abroad.
The conclusions are as follow: 1) Regional brand building of destinations is a process that ‘Brand Identity’ built by elements such as name of place is highly recognized and evaluated by tourists. 2) The investigation indicated that tourist’s recognition of destinations is based not on particular image but on whole and abstract image. 3) If the tourist recognition is formed, it contributes to promoting diversification of tourist behaviors and to extending their stay time in destinations.