Comparative Research on Mining Remains as the Industrial Heritages and the Tourist Attractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Shinya  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60323242)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業遺産 / 鉱山 / 遺産化 / 観光資源 / 観光のまなざし / 博物館 / 世界遺産 / 旧鉱山 / 地域活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this international comparative research, the possibilities that industrial heritages, especially mining remains, would become tourist attractions were studied. In the domestic case, at the Ashio old copper mine area in Tochigi Prefecture, the possibilities that old photographic materials would become industrial heritage and tourist attraction were examined. In abroad, especially on the old mineral mines, many cases of mine museums and tourist attractions that use mining remains were made inspections. Through these studies, many documents and informations for such the world's unknown cases could been collected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会では、世界遺産に対する関心が比較的高いにも関わらず、産業遺産に対しては観光対象としての可能性について、十分な検討がされてはこなかった。本研究では、そうした学術的研究が不十分な領域を補うとともに、遺産化と観光化の先進地であるヨーロッパから、近代における鉱山技術の世界的な広がりを意識し、北米や東南アジア、ラテンアメリカなどの各地の鉱山遺構について、遺産化と観光化の多くの事例を視察し情報・資料の収集を行った。その知見は今後の産業遺産に関する活動に大いに活かせられると思われる。