Analyzing Visitors' Characteristics and Behaviors in Tourist Areas Based on Mobile Phone Users' Location Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahide  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70529940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 卓志  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20643000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光行動 / 携帯電話 / 位置情報データ / 旅行者属性 / モバイル空間統計 / 位置情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify the number of visitors in different periods and their characteristics based on the location data of mobile phone users collected by the mobile phone company. The sites studied in this survey are tourist destinations in Ishikawa Prefecture and Toyama city, including Kanazawa city, which became nationally popular after the Hokuriku Shinkansen opened in 2015. The opening of the Hokuriku Shinkansen brought more visitors to many areas. However, it also led to fewer visitors in some other areas. Its positive effect was remarkable in Kanazawa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究では,旅行出発前の計画も含めた情報探索行動を主な対象とする観光情報研究(工学・情報学分野が中心)と,出発後の訪問先での観光行動を調査・分析する観光行動研究(心理学・社会学的アプローチ)の融合を企図し,包括的観光行動モデルへの接近を試みた。キーワード検索トレンドやモバイル空間統計などのICT サービスを活用し,より精度の高い需要予測の実現に向けて,旅行者の情報探索・観光行動を検証した。