Project/Area Number |
15K01971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kaoru 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (10308679)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高山市 / 福祉観光都市政策 / 高齢化社会 / 障がい当事者のモニターツアー / バリアフリーのまちづくり / バリアフリーの観光地づくり / 伊勢志摩バリアフリーツアーセンター / 着地型相談センター / バリアフリー観光の推進 / バリアフリーツアーセンター / 日本人観光客の減少 / 三重県総合計画 / 高山市福祉観光都市政策 / 日本の観光客の減少 / 車いす利用者の増加 / 高山市総合計画 / 住みよいまちは行きよいまち / 福祉観光都市 / バリアフリー観光 / 観光客の高齢化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Takayama city is one of the most successful tourist sites because the number of tourists in this city has been increasing in spite of decreasing of the number of Japanese tourists in the whole Japan. Mayor Tsuchino elected 1994 tackled with “welfare tourism city,” and developed barrier-free town. Monitor-tours of handicapped persons from 1996 have been very useful to improve hard and soft planning of barrier-free town. This policy has been introduced several government reports. As the progress of aging society has changed Takayama tourists from young women to middle-aged and elderly men, we think that this policy is suitable for the change of this time. But mayor Kunishima elected 2010 has attached increasse of inbound tourists and the information barrier-free for communication with foreign people. Future problem of Takayama city is to develop a advice center for handicapped persons such as Iseshima Barrier-free Tour Center (Accessible Travel Iseshima).