Sustainability of Tourism and Establishment of Japanese Tourism Indicators System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Futagami Mami  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70209138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アーナンダ クマーラ  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00271396)
宮川 泰夫  皇學館大学, 現代日本社会学部, 教授 (20024052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords持続可能な観光指標(STI) / 観光地マネジメント / 日本型持続可能な観光指標システム (JTIS) / 持続可能な観光 / 持続可能性指標 / 日本型観光指標システム(JTIS) / STIスコアカード / サステイナブルツーリズム協議会(GSTC) / 持続可能な観光指標(STI) / 持続型観光地のマネジメント / 持続可能な観光の国際認証 / 日本型観光指標(JASTI) / ヨーロッパ持続型観光指標システム(ETIS) / 世界遺産と持続可能な観光 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDG) / 観光の持続可能性 / 日本型指標システム / サステイナブルツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate how tourist destinations can be best managed in sustainable ways by applying a set of sustainable tourism indicators (STI), which are designed to measure the impact of tourism on certain destinations. It first reviews studies of STI in peer-reviewed journals. The results reveal that most studies frame sustainable tourism indicators thematically in terms of environmental, social or economic impact. Interview surveys are further conducted with the experts who have designed and implemented the European Tourism Indicators System (ETIS) and the Global Sustainable Tourism Criteria (GSTC) for tourist destinations. The results of the survey and field investigation reveal that an increasing number of tourism industries and destinations have adopted a set of indicators based on globally standardized criteria. The results of the study contribute to creating a preliminary model of Japanese Tourism Indicators System (JTIS) for sustainable development.