Theoretical and Empirical Study on Management Organization in Tourism Destination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90469304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 千春  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50454749)
室岡 祐司  九州産業大学, 商学部, 講師 (50615359)
田中 祥司  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (70704922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDMO / デスティネーション・マーケティング / DMOの7つのマネジメント特性 / 組織構造の5つの主要原則 / 合意形成 / DMOの7つのマネジメント特性 / 組織構造の5つの主要原則 / 情報探索 / 多様で安定した財源 / 利害関係者管理 / サービス提供システム / 震災時の観光地マネジメント / 知覚リスク / 観光 / デスティネーション・マネジメント / 観光地マーケティング / 旅行者満足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to focus on the evolution of DMO, which is expected to promote tourism promotion for tourism destinations, on the two themes required for DMO, namely management on marketing functions and management on various stakeholders within tourism destinations It was a theoretical and empirical consideration and to clarify what impediments are the barriers to the introduction of the DMO concept to Japan advanced by the government.
Comparative studies between the United States, Europe and Japan revealed that differences in the results of marketing management promoted by DMO and area management at tourism destinations are due to differences in the management of the DMO organization itself.It was discovered that there are seven differences between the United States, Europe and Japan.