A Study on the Globalization and Re-localization of the Drum Dance Eisaa and Tourism Inside and Outside Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MORITA SHINYA  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (10412686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 愛  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80425389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 観光化 / 地域振興 / グローバル化 / ローカル化 / 沖縄 / エイサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on and examined the globalization and re-localization of the drum dance “eisaa” and tourism inside and outside Okinawa (Hawai`i) through conducting fieldworks. Eisaa has been originally performed for the lunar Bon festival.
The study proved the followings; eisaa events have been influenced by the social changes in the post-war Okinawa; eisaa performances at various events have been linked to the economic and cultural revitalization of the local communities; eisaa events have promoted tourism; preforming eisaa have become the processes of creating and sharing local identities; and the new-style eisaa groups have expanded their social networks from Okinawa to Hawai`i and other places. Thus, the study revealed that the various aspects of the drum dances and the possibility of the sustainable tourism with eisaa events in Okinawan and Hawai`i.