Reexamination of metaphysical concepts of morals from the genetic point of view; based on the fruit of the naturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
USAMI KOSEI  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30183750)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords道徳的自然主義 / 道徳の形而上学的概念 / 理性主義 / 進化論的倫理学 / 生成論 / 二重過程理論 / 道徳哲学 / 道徳の形而上学 / 自然主義 / 動機づけ / 道徳的感情 / 道徳感情 / 道徳形而上学 / 道徳心理学 / 正当化理性主義 / 倫理学 / 哲学 / 形而上学 / 道徳の基礎 / 自由意志
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metaphysical concepts of morals, like "Free Will" "Dignity" "Purpose itself " "Responsibility" have been criticized by naturalists as empty illusions, supported by the research of neuroscience and evolutionary biology. In my research I have reexamined such critiques of metaphysical concepts, and attempted to reconstruct the practical significance of metaphysical concepts of morals through reconsidering the mechanism that forms such concepts from the genetic point of view. For that purpose I utilized the "Duel Process Theory" which is advocated in the field of cognitive science and neuroscience. And through paying attention to the "naturalistic disposition of reason which seek the unconditional"(Kant), I have explained that the metaphysical concepts of morals can contribute not only to the ex post facto justification of behavior but also to the creation of universality of moral duty and emotive motivation of moral action.