Singularity and logic of responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80435502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辰己 丈夫  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70257195)
Research Collaborator OTANI Takushi  吉備国際大学, アニメーション文化学部, 教授 (50389003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報哲学 / 情報教育 / 情報倫理 / 拡張人格 / 自律システム / 人工物を含む生態系 / 人工知能 / 行為論理 / 情報の哲学 / 社会と情報 / 人工知能と社会 / 情報と教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"The singularity argument," or the alleged claim that AI will annihilate human beings, was viral at the moment of the project proposal, although it has little evidence via immature argument. We pointed out the gaps and also necessities of revising the fundamental notions of personality, humanity, and responsibility. Our claims are getting vindicated via proposals by German government and EU congress toward considering e-personality.
Logical investigations are still on the way and we wish to develop the theory more deeply in the future.
We also focus on much details of academic usage of AI in research and K-12 education. In academic research substitution of human beings with AI will rather help advanced research by human. In K-12, more detailed analysis of contents of moral dilemmas should be arranged for each cluster of learners. We hope to classify cases of moral dilemmas for educational levels in the future.