The Reconstruction of the Qualitative Theory of Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (60222014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知覚論 / 感覚的性質 / クオリア / 知覚因果説 / 質的知覚論 / 感覚間の協働 / 間主観的保証 / 知覚 / 質的性質 / 相関主義 / 副詞主義 / 横描写と縦描写 / 感覚質 / デカルト / 機械論哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new perspective on nature in the 17th century attributed only physical properties to the external world and located sensory properties such as color, sound, etc. in the inside of the observer. But this perceptual schema not only goes against common sense, but also has a serious difficulty in that the objects existing in the outer world would become unknowable.
Then we attempted to reconstruct the qualitative theory of perception which respects the scientific explanation about the causal process of perception and guarantees the outer world to have qualitative properties at the same time. Our main point is that we can construct such theory by basing on our subjective description of the outer world and taking in it the objective description of causal process, but not vice versa.