On significance of Paul Ricoeur's justice theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Soichi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30364988)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords正義 / リクール / 正義論 / 倫理 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most original feature of Ricoeur's justice theory is as follows; his theory is based on his ethical and anthropological insight concerning what kind of life we want to live and what a good life is. Its basic model is that human being who deliberates, decides and acts ("capable human being") continues its discourse and dialogue with others, holding its ethical intention; "aiming at a good life lived with and for others in just institutions".