Contingency in Kant's Practical Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Dairi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20634231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカント / 実践哲学 / 偶然性 / 九鬼周造 / 人格の尊厳 / 自由
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to consider the problem of "contingency" in Kant's practical philosophy, especially in relation to the concept of human dignity. Kant's idea of human dignity contains not only the moment of universality and necessity, but also the moment of uniqueness and "contingency". I tried to make clear the latter moment which has been rarely considered. As a conclusion of this research, it is quite possible to read a rational being in the Kantian sense as a unique and vulnerable one.