Possibility of Hypothetical Technological Imperatives to Realize the Ends of Categorical Imperative -Theory and Practice-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Onohara Masao  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70261716)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords哲学カフェ / 哲学プラクティス / 子どものための哲学 / 定言命法 / 技術的仮言命法 / カント / 仮言命法 / 哲学的対話 / 民主主義 / 市民的公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my papers, I argued that there can be found hypothetical technological imperatives to realize the ends of the categorical imperative in Kant's practical pilosophy.
In practice, we have held "Tetsugaku Cafe @ Fukushima" once a month in Fukushima City. We revised "The Rules of Dialogue of Tetsugaku Cafe @ Fukushima" and some methods of holding our cafe through dialogues with its participants. In 2017 and 2018, I took over as the facilitator of the High School Students' Tetsugaku Cafe held by Fukushima Prefectural Board of Education. Its success led me to offer a new class of "Tetsugaku Cafe" in Fukushima University since 2019.
In my papers, I verified the effects and methods of Tetsugaku Cafe as hypothetical technological imperatives to realize the ends of the categorical imperative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「定言命法を実現するための技術的仮言命法」という研究はこれまでまったくなされておらず、世界初の研究となる。これによりカント実践哲学を現代においても応用可能な学として再生していく方略が示された。しかも、それをたんにカントの文献研究として行うのではなく、哲学カフェという具体的な思想運動を実践し福島の地に根付かせつつ、その有効性を検証したことによって、現実社会への具体的な影響力を持ちうる研究となった。