An Examination of Baumgarten's Natural Theology as a Context of Kant's Teleology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Yoshishige  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10289283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords哲学 / 思想史 / バウムガルテン / カント / 自然神学 / 形而上学 / 知的直観 / 目的論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined Alexander Gottlieb Baumgarten’s “natural theology” in his "Metaphysica" (1739 Halle. 4.Auflage, 1757). The result of the examination was that Baumgarten’s theory about “the intellect of God” and “the will of God” can be understood more clearly in the connection with the fundamental principles of modern “rationalism”. The true meaning of Kant’s concept “intellectual intuition” was also discovered in contrast with Baumgarten’s concept “the knowledge of God” in his Metaphysica.