Denaturalization of "Sex", "Kinship", and "Family" from Foucault, Levinas, and Derrida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70209435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脱自然化 / 家族 / 親子関係 / 性 / デリダ / フーコー / レヴィナス / 生殖 / 同性婚 / テリー / ハイデガー / 死 / 哲学的人間学 / 死刑 / カント / 共同体 / 共生 / 自然 / 統治 / 人間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the nineteenth century, the anthropocentric perception of the world was abandoned to give way to a more scientific vision. However, the reduction of Man to an animal species and to a simple part of Nature gave birth to the biological racism of Nazism that perpetrated the Holocaust. Heidegger, considered as one of the greatest thinkers of the twentieth century, was during a period accomplice of Nazism. Inheriting his thought, but aware of the danger it concealed, Derrida, Foucault and Levinas tried in their turn to "denaturalize" Man. It is in this aspect that we propose to analyze their thoughts. We also tried to link elements of their thoughts to the gender (sex), kinship and family theorizations in the texts of supporters of "marriage for all".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人新世(アントロポセン)が語られる今日、自然の保全はきわめて重要な課題である。その点を認めた上で、人間や社会における「自然」を再考する必要があると考える。「われわれ(国民)」と「彼ら(移民、外国人)」の区別を「自然化」し、固定することの問題はフランスにおいてすでに指摘されている。また、同性婚をめぐる議論において、反対派は親子関係や家族が「自然」であるべきだと主張したが、同性婚の合法化はその見解を否定した。これらの動向を紹介し、それを可能にした論理構造を分析することは、「家族」や「共同体」をめぐって血統という「自然」が特権的な地位を占めるわが国の言論にも一石を投じる意義を持つはずである。