Systematic Unity of Kant's Critical Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hirotaka  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (40587474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜野 喬士  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20608434)
山蔦 真之  名古屋商科大学, コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (50749778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords批判哲学 / 体系性 / 真理 / 善 / 美 / 体系 / 超感性的なもの / カント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays academic studies of philosophy is divided into many specific fields, so that wide range perspective which is originally characteristic to philosophy is often underestimated. Kant studies itself forms already a specific area of philosophical study as a whole, and in this area investigators are concentrated into an even more specific aspect of Kant's philosophy, such as theoretical, practical, aesthetic, teleological philosophy. We intended to make this situation healthier through producing philosophical products with a global perspective, even through it is inevitable and desirable to settle our basement on Kant's critical philosophy. As a result, it revealed that in Kant's philosophy, systematic connection among such basic values as the truth, the good, the beauty is established on, so to speak, a hinge notion of "the super-sensible".