A Study of Aorno's Ethics - in its relation to the aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2016-2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujino Hiroshi  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (50295440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美学 / 倫理学 / 現代芸術 / アドルノ / ゲオルク・ベルトラム / エーバーハルト・オルトラント / 『美学講義(1958/59)』 / 『美学講義(1961/62)』 / 『否定弁証法』 / 『美の理論』 / 経験 / ベンヤミン / 同一性 / 非同一性 / 芸術 / 弁証法 / モダン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first place, Fujino organized a study group: Adorno’s Aesthetics with Mr. Makoto Nishimura and read Adorno’s main works: Negative Dialectic, Aesthetic Theory and Aesthetic Lectures 1958/59 in original Text together with the members. Secondly, Fujino visited the Walter Benjamin Archiv in Berlin and read und wrote down the manuscript of the Aesthetic Lectures 1961/62 of Adorno.Thirdly, we invited Dr. Eberhard Ortland (Bielefeld) and Prof. Georg Bertram (Berlin) to our study group and held lectures and colloquiums with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アドルノ美学は、その重要性が広く認められているに比して、十分に受容されているとは言い難い。その主たる理由は、美学上の主著『美的理論』が極めて難解に書かれていることにある。その結果、邦訳は誤訳の羅列であり、とりわけ日本においてアドルノ美学の受容が進まない状況を生んでいる。
本研究は、第一に、この難解な著作をドイツ語原文で読む研究会を継続することを通して、第二に、アドルノの未刊行の『美学講義1961/62』を筆写し研究会において共有することを通して、第三に、ドイツからアドルノ美学研究者を招いて学問的交流を進めることを通して、上記のような現状を打破することをめざし、期待以上の成果をあげることができた。