Project/Area Number |
15K01989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | meta-metaphysics / philosophy of science / メタ存在論 / 科学的実在論 / 物理主義 / 形而上学的実在論 / デフレ主義 / 真理論 / 自然主義 / メタ形而上学 / カルナップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first achievement of the research as a whole was the establishment of the parallel relationship between the scientific realism dispute and the meta-metaphysical debate, and the possibility of invoking the arguments developed within each research area. Also, it is a great achievement that it is necessary for physicalists to presuppose the philosophical naturalism, and that physicalism cannot be asserted in the form of metaphysical realism. In fact, further development researches become possible based on this result. For example, the unprecedented task of clarifying and evaluating "the deflationary type of physicalism" as the only possible form of this position will be highlighted as important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
形而上学は、世界には何が存在しており、それはどのような構造を持つか、といった問題を扱う。この問いに答えるためにどのような方法論がありえ、またどこまでのことがなしうるかという「メタ形而上学的問題」においては研究者たちの意見に収束が見られてこなかった。これに対して本研究では、主として自然科学に見られる方法論的議論を参照しながら、メタ形而上学的問いに対して部分的に答えつつ、幾つかの立場が擁護不能であることを示した。そうした立場の一つが、現在最も説得的なものと考えられている形而上学的実在論タイプの物理主義、つまり我々の認識から独立した世界それ自体が物理学的な事実のみで成り立っている、とする考えである。