Study on Ontological Linguistic Philosophy in Modern Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OSUKA Fumikazu  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (30302897)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア / 言語哲学 / ロシア哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the discussions on language and expression conducted by the Russian philosopher Losev in the 1920s. His perspective differs from the commonly held views of philosophy of language and aesthetics. According to Losev, names and words are not mere symbols, but rather entities that encompass a diverse range of meanings and understandings derived from various aspects of the objects. The main achievement of our research is to explore the roots of such thinking and to elucidate its strong relationship with his research on Platonic philosophy and artistic forms of expression such as music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ローセフの議論は西洋文化が長い歴史の中で育んでいた様々な思考の形、例えば古代ギリシアの哲学や中世のキリスト教神学などで展開された対話的な論理や、数学、さらに近代的な芸術論などと強い関連を持っています。その内実を深く検討することで、西洋文化の歴史的な成り立ちと、そこに内在する論理を1つの角度から明らかにできると考えています。それは人間の思考がどのような可能性を持っているかという問題とも関連するため、例えば今後の人工知能のあり方をめぐる議論にも大きな示唆を与えることができると考えています。