Project/Area Number |
15K01991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 達也 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
河原 正典 医療法人社団爽秋会岡部医院研究所, 診療, 医師 (70711373)
坂井 さゆり 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40436770)
齊藤 美恵 西武文理大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80648113)
諸岡 了介 島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90466516)
田代 志門 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (50548550)
藤本 穣彦 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90555575)
Research Collaborator |
CLARK David University of Glasgow
IWAMOTO Kikuko Surrey Memorial Hospital Consultation, Team & Laurel Place Hospice
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ホスピス運動 / 緩和ケア / スピリチュアルケア / QOL / well-being / 食べること / ホームケア / good death / ホスピス / 世俗化 / 医療化 / 宗教的ケア / ホスピスケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined the basic ideas supporting hospice palliative care practices in the manner of carefully interpreting the texts written by and about the pioneers of hospice palliative movement, as well as engaging in dialogues with hospice palliative care practitioners. This led to the following eleven basic conceptions; such as “hospice movement”, “hospice palliative care”, “total pain” and “spiritual care”, “quality of life ” and “well-being”, “natural death”, “eating”, “home care”, “community”, “death” and “dying”, “care for the dying”, and “hope”. Publishing the research findings in the journals and books noted elsewhere, this research contributed to strengthen the philosophical foundation of hospice palliative care.