An analysis of joint action in terms of fictionalism and with regard to the emergence of obligation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (40188438)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己犠牲 / キリスト教 / 倫理学 / ジョン・ロック / デイヴィド・ヒューム / 社会哲学 / 虚構 / 演技 / 共同行為 / 個人主義 / ロック / ヒューム / 戦争犯罪 / 義務 / 神 / ウォルトン / ごっこ遊び / 想像 / 自然法 / ジョン・ロック / 感情 / 道徳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made a comparative study of the conceptions of morality in Locke's Christian ethics and Hume's non-Christian ones. I pointed out the significance of Hume's account of indirect passions as an analytic explication of moral feelings in a non-Christian way. But I also suggested that at the end of Dialogues concerning Natural Religion Hume might have been theoretically necessitated to accept the conception of a cosmic intelligent being, something like God, as the foundation for human natural freedom from the present political power structures.
I translated Kendall Walton's Mimesis as Make-Believe into Japanese, and published it in 2016. This is to be considered as a basis for the fictionalist concept of moral obligation.
I have completed a book-length study, What is Self-Sacrifice: a philosophical investigation. I am going to publish it in 2018.