An Analysis of Husserl's Theory of Time-Consciousness and its Cognitive Linguistic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Isamu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90182039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時間論 / 現象学 / アリストテレス / アウグスティヌス / フッサール / 時間 / 意識 / 非実在性 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project the western philosophical history of theories of time or time-consciousness until the Husserl has been investigated, and especially focus of the investigation upon the Aristotle’s peri Physeos and Augustine’s Confessiones. And further we investigated John Ellis McTaggart’s The Unreality of Time and we concluded that he presupposed a kind of idealistic ontology and he asserted that time has no empirical reality and at the same time asserted that ‘Presence’ which means appearing itself towards our consciousness supports the concept of the temporality of ‘now’.