On the nature of representational content of temporal experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Seishu  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20452229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords把持主義 / 知覚の認知的侵入不可能性 / ベイズ主義 / フッサール / 時間意識 / ゲシュタルト心理学 / 知覚 / 時間経験 / 把持モデル / 延長主義 / 運動知覚 / 認知的侵入可能性 / 知覚経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored the nature of representational content of temporal experience under the assumption that retentionalism is the correct theory of temporal experience. The result can be summarized as the following four theses. (1) We do not have to regard motion visual perception, which is considered to be a main constituent of temporal experience, as cognitively penetrated. (2) Husserl's theory of temporal consciousness, which has been standardly interpreted as a version of retentionalism, should be understood as a version of extensionalism. (3) A version of retentionalism armed with Bayesian perceptual psychology has a high and comprehensible explanatory power. (4) Bayesian theory of perceptual grouping, which is regarded as a contemporary successor of Gestalt psychology, can be modified in order to accommodate the cognitive impenetrability of perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、「時間的に延長した出来事の知覚経験はどのような本性を持つのか」という問題に対して、ベイズ主義によって強化された把持主義が包括的で高い説明力を持つという解答をライバル理論との比較を通じて与え、さらに、従来のベイズ的把持主義を知覚の認知的侵入不可能性を取り込むように修正することによって、さらに高い説得力を持つ把持主義の形態を提案した。また、把持主義を哲学史的に検討する過程で、これまで把持主義の典型と見なされてきたフッサールの時間意識理論は超越論的な延長主義として理解されるという新しい解釈が得られた。