An integral research on the philosophy of Tanabe Hajime with a dynamic and multifaceted approach and its development through the international collaborations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Yasuhiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20303795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords田辺哲学 / 京都学派の哲学 / 種の論理 / 懺悔道 / 質料的現象学 / 西田哲学 / 宗教哲学 / 現代フランス哲学 / 田辺元 / 西田幾多郎 / ハイデガー / レヴィナス / 哲学と翻訳 / ポストハイデガー的哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the Kyoto School of Philosophy has been attracting much more attention not only in Japan. but also all over the world, the study of the philosophy of Tanabe, co-founder of this current with Nishida, is still in extremely poor condition, both in terms of its basic research and the translation of his works into foreign languages. So in this research project, I planned to offer a precise elucidation and an integral comprehension of the complicated elaboration and the multifaceted development of Tanabe’s thought to the various communities of philosophical researchers in Japan and abroad (especially French-speaking area). In addition, I finished to translate three texts of Tanabe on Heidegger into French, hoping this will be useful for the extension of the international collaboration I have been constructing with foreign researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
田辺哲学は、その独特の用語と濃密な文体に阻まれて、これまで十分に研究されてこなかったが、同時代のあらゆる思想を取り込み独自に結晶化させたその世界は、思想史的な関心の的になるだけでなく、今日に生かしうる独創的な着想の数々を蔵している。本研究は、この田辺哲学研究を国際的な連携体制において推進するための土台作りを目指したものであり、国内の研究者はもとより、フランス語圏を中心とする海外の研究者からも多大な関心が寄せられてきた。こうした研究は、「日本哲学」を特定の文化圏や言語圏に閉じたものとせずに世界の哲学の共有財産にしていくための一歩であり、その点で大きな学術的・社会的意義を有するものである。