On the Theoretical and Historical Relationship between Utilitarianism and the Theories of Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Satoshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進化論と倫理 / 功利主義 / 道徳心理学 / 規範理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the implications of theories of evolution to ethics, mainly from the viewpoint of utilitarianism, which is one of the main theories in contemporary normative ethics. Specifically, it first explored the historical and theoretical reasons why the classical utilitarians in Britain in the 19th century such as J.S. Mill or Henry Sidgwick did not think that the theories of evolution has any implications to ethics. Second, it also examined P. Singer's understanding of the theories of evolution and how he connected them to his own normative theory. The results of this research are repeatedly discussed with researchers in Japan and foreign countries. Along with several published articles, it resulted in the publication of a Japanese translation of an introductory book on evolutionary ethics.