| Project/Area Number |
15K01999
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKITOMI KATSUYA 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (80263169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 場所 / 情意 / ハイデッガー / 京都学派 / 西田幾多郎 / 西谷啓治 / 現象学 / 住む / ギリシア悲劇 / 構想力 / 自由 / 場所論 / アリストテレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I characterized both the philosophy of Martin Heidegger and that of the representative philosophers of Kyoto-school, Kiraro Nishida and Keiji Nishitani as the "topologicai-affective knowledge" common to them and tried to consider their own originality, interpreting their texts, and find possibilities of their thoughts in the present-day comparing with the development of the phenomenological movement. The philosophy of Heidegger and that of Nishida are now widely researched both at home and abroad, but my unique view lies in the synchronic comparison of the both philosophies. Compared with them, the research in the philosophy of Nishitani is rather behind. But I am confident that my research can take the lead in arousing researches in the the philosophy of Nishitani. All the results have been presented through written papers, books and presentations in Japanese, English, and German. Every year I made a research trip to Germany to interact with foreign researchers.