Conciliation of metametaphysical Debates based on formulating the notion of grounding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2018)
Osaka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tora  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 講師(テニュアトラック) (80600519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分析哲学 / 分析形而上学 / 分析哲学史 / メタ形而上学 / 哲学方法論 / 概念分析 / 二十世紀学問史 / 概念合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By this study, it was found that as a method to conciliate the realistic and the anti-realistic approaches in metametaphysical debates, reformulating the notion of metaphysical grounding by reexamining the methodology of analytical philosophy from the historical point of view is promising. In addition, it was also found that with the historical reexaminations, a new characterization of analytic philosophy on the basis of the relationship with other fields in philosophy (e.g., Neo-Kantianism, Austro-Polish philosophy, American idealism and new realism) and the histories of other arias such as psychology, behavioral sciences, and higher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実在論的アプローチと反実在論的アプローチの論争という分析哲学における近年の大きな論争の一つが、単なる二つの相容れない立場の対立ではなく、歴史的背景に基づいたものとして特徴付けることが可能であるという本研究の成果は、分析哲学における最先端の研究状況を明確化するものであり、本研究成果を参照することにより、分析哲学の研究が他分野に広まる際に誤解が減少することが期待できる。また、分析哲学の歴史的再検討は、これまでは知られていなかった他分野との関連性を明らかにするものであり、現代の社会的問題に対して分析哲学が貢献する可能性を広げるものである。