The research on the relation between the philosophy of Bergson and social science at that time : analysis on the references in The Two Sources of Morality and Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE takeshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10599244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベルクソン / 社会有機体 / 静的社会 / 閉じたもの/開いたもの / 迷信 / 融即律 / 神秘主義 / 技術論 / 開いた社会 / 閉じた社会 / 社会有機体説 / 宗教社会学 / 創話機能 / 宗教心理学 / ジーナ・ロンブローゾ / モダニズム(キリスト教) / スピリチュアリスム / エデュワール・ル=ロワ / 科学と宗教 / レヴィ=ブリュール / 融即 / 集合表象 / 社会統合 / 人類 / 絶滅 / 戦争 / 哲学史 / 技術の哲学 / カトリック神秘思想 / 開かれた社会 / 社会進化論 / 原始心性 / 想話機能 / 社会学史 / ベルクソン研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed the relation between Bergson’s arguments in The Two Sources of Morality and Religion (hereafter MR) and social science at that times. Firstly, I examined how Comte's and Spencer's social organism and Durkheim's sociology made influence on the first chapter of MR. Secondly, I compared the second chapter of MR, that is, the theory of static society with Levy-Bruhl's anthropology and Durkheim's sociology of religion, I pointed out that there were differences among their point of views concerning the theme of “superstition”. Thirdly, I related the third chapter of MR to the studies of mysticism in those days (W. James, H. Delacroix etc.), then considered the relation between philosophy and science. Lastly, I revealed that the thought of industrial technology by Gina Lombroso made more influence on the last chapter of MR than we expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、ベルクソン哲学が『物質と記憶』『創造的進化』などで、当時の生物学や心理学、病理学や大脳生理学などの諸成果をもとに彼の哲学を形成したことは示されてきた。本研究によって、『道徳と宗教の二源泉』という晩年の著作についても、当時の社会学、人類学、宗教心理学、技術論といった社会科学の分野でも、自然科学の分野でこれまで行われたのと同様に、実証諸科学の成果をもとに彼の哲学の問題のフレーミングが行われ、それをもとに諸概念が形成されてきたということを、彼が用いた当時の社会科学などを実証的・文献的に追跡することによって、明らかにすることができた。