Crime and Penance of Hegel's Philosophy. Reconciliation through the Connection of Action and Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yuko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (90748576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘーゲル / 犯罪 / 贖い / 贖罪 / キリスト教の精神とその運命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In August of 2016 and 2017, I researched Hegel’s manuscript, “The Spirit of Christianity and its Fate,” in the Berlin State Library. I exchanged research information at Leuphana University Lueneburg and got instructions for research papers and books.
In “Lectures on the Philosophy of Religion,” during his Berlin period , Hegel considered penance inside the orthodox theology of the trinity. In religious community , penance is considered a process of taking truth and education into oneself. But Hegel’s Frankfurt period is characterized by “reconciliation” by “penance” through “sacrifice.” “Sacrifice” is a process of abandoning particularity and then acquiring universality. I make it clear the process that these “sacrifices” could not be accomplished , because Jesus’s religious community became positivism.