The Comparative Study of Kant's Transcendental Philosophy and Merleau-Ponty's Phaenomenologie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuburaya Yuji  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (60227460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカント / メルロ=ポンティ / 超越論的哲学 / 現象学 / 基礎づけ主義 / 相対主義 / 歴史主義 / アプリオリ主義 / ハンナ・アーレント / 行為論 / アプリオリとアポステリオリ / 多元論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to discern the total trend of modern and present philosophy by comparing Kant's transcendental philosophy with Merleau-Ponty's phenomenology. Furthermore, this is also to compare Kant's foundationalism with Merleau-Ponty's relativistical and historical philosophy. The final purpose of this research is to dissolve the confrontation between these opposite philosophy.This research carries out this subject not only from a theoretical but also a practical and aesthetic viewpoint.