Caring Ethics in the Profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOMOHIRO  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (90295288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケア / 看護師 / 専門職 / 特殊道徳 / 存在論的ケアリング / 存在的ケアリング / 倫理的熟達性 / ドレイファスモデル / ケアの倫理 / 熟達性 / 技術的熟達性 / ケアリング / ベナー / 実践 / スキル獲得の五段階モデル / 徳 / 役割責任 / 現象学的ケア論 / 技能習得モデル / 徳倫理学 / 専門職倫理 / 規範倫理学理論 / 生命医学倫理学原理 / ビーチャム&チルドレス / 共通道徳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intended to specify the position of the ethics of care in the profession from the viewpoint of normative ethics and applied ethics. As a result, it became clear that the ethics of care in the nursing profession should be considered as "particular morality (Beachamp & Childress 2012)" according to the social role of the profession. In addition, caring theory by Benner et al. includes three phases: (1) a phase that makes human existence founded upon caring, (2) a phase of caring as practice, and (3) a phase of ethics of care (caring). It became apparent that "ontological (ontologisch) caring" applies to the phase of (1), and "ontic (ontisch) caring" applies to (2) and (3). And (3), the phase of ethics of care (ring), is included in (2), the phase of caring as practice. On the other hand, it was also revealed that nurses do not always meet only the ethics of care (caring) in the phase of (2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアの倫理は、比較的新しい研究領域であるが、これまでは理論としてのケアの倫理について、心理学や規範倫理学の立場で検討されてきた。他方で、ケアに携わる専門職におけるケアリングとケアの倫理がどのような関係にあるのかはまだ十分に検討されていなかった。本研究では、そうした状況を踏まえて (1)専門職倫理と倫理学理論一般の関係をビーチャム&チルドレスの倫理学理論を踏まえて明確にし、(2)実践としてのケアリングとケアの倫理の関係を、ベナーらのケアリング論を踏まえて明らかにした。このことには、学術的新規性および、看護専門職におけるケアに関する諸概念の整理やその理解の促進に貢献すると思われる。