Psychiatric ethics and consensus building on applied ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yara Tomohiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90457903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井村 俊義  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00647943)
森野 貴輝  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00586969)
福山 敦子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60758530)
金光 秀和  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50398989)
本田 康二郎  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (40410302)
松本 大理  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20634231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療倫理 / 精神障害 / コミュニケーション / 対話 / オープン・ダイアローグ / ミメーシス / 精神障碍 / 応用倫理 / 合意形成 / 精神医療 / 障害者就労支援 / 在宅支援 / オープンダイアローグ / バフチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the methodology of promoting social co-existence with the people with mental disorder or other mental handicap. For this aim, we have examined the narrative therapy method "the Open Dialogue" that has been developed by Yaako Seikkula in Finland to care for the patients with mental disorder. And in order to scrutinize this method, we have consulted the philosophical theories of Mikhail Bakhtin, Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen, and Michael Taussig.
And this year, I published the paper "Polyphony and Festivity: Philosophical consideration on the dialogue with the people with mental disorder" to Annals of the Japanese Association for Philosophical and Ethical Researches in Medicine, 2019 ,No37.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障碍者や発達障碍者、あるいは引きこもりの人々の社会復帰は、現代日本の喫緊の課題である。その解決ためには、当事者が抱えている問題について、周囲の人々の理解を深め、当事者とともに対話して解決していく必要がある。そしてそのためには、当事者だけではなく、周囲の人々の対話能力も高めなければならない。
本研究は、当事者と周囲の人々の対話を促進するための対話手法の研究である。方法論としては、現在精神障碍者の対話を中心とした精神療法としてのオープン・ダイアローグを参照し、その方法論の習得だけではなく、その哲学的含意を、ボルク=ヤコブセンやタウシグのミメーシス理論を基に探究する。