Otherness and Place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
NAKA Yukio  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80254267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords他性 / 場所 / 他者 / 神 / 非我 / 現象学 / フィヒテ / 西田幾多郎 / 西田哲学 / 哲学 / 他者問題 / 西洋哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reflecting on the self-centered standpoint of the modern philosophy, the contemporary philosophers thematize often the problem of the others ; but this question has contained various difficulties from the beginning, because another subject is merely an object for me as subject. And we intend to clarify this problem by means of the concept of "place".
The philosophers whose thoughts we wanted to examine critically were first the contemporary phenomenologists : Husserl, Sheler, Heidegger, Sartre, Merleau-Ponty and Levinas, then Fichte as the source of this matter, and finally a japanese philosopher Nishida Kitaro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他者問題は、現代においては焦眉の問いと言うことができるであろうが、フッサール、シェーラー、ハイデッガー、サルトル、メルロ=ポンティ等々、あるいはレヴィナスなどの他者論を、ただ個別的に扱うだけでは、本当に他者問題を他者問題として考察したことにはならない。様々な観点を綜合的に検討することこそが、今日において肝要なのである。
本研究は上記の哲学者たちだけでなく、現代他者論の源流とも言うべきフィヒテの他性論や、西田のそれも含め、<他性と場所>という一貫した観点から取り扱ったという点において、独自のその学術的意義や社会的意義を有していると言えよう。