A Study of Heidegger's Concept of Action to lay the Foundation for a Construction of Medical Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Yasushi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00290437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイデガー / 哲学 / 科学の実存論的概念 / 医学 / 気づかい / 身体性 / 痛み / 自然災害 / 科学技術 / 死 / 科学の危機 / 主題化 / トゥームズ / 学問論 / 真理 / 生活世界の声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, I dealt with Heidegger's existential conception of science. Heidegger thought that science must be founded on philosophy and every scientist must philosophize about his/her own specialized field. Secondly, I treated the relation of Heidegger's Sorge (care) to body. I showed that Heidegger thought about the primacy of Sorge. Because the being of Dasein (human being) is Sorge, and Sorge enables Dasein to act. In addition, I selected human pain and natural disaster for the theme of this study. They cannot be controlled even by modern technology. I argued how human beings should cope with them.