Comparative study of natural ethics - F.G. Juenger's postwar thought and modern cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
Kirihara Takahiro  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70573450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 敦  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10380742)
中島 邦雄  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00416455)
小長谷 大介  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70331999)
増田 靖彦  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50350369)
Research Collaborator IIMORI Nobuya
INABA Eiji
KAWANO Masashi
KUMAGAI Emiko
NISHIO Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然倫理 / コスモロジー / 生命倫理 / 生殖医療技術 / ヒト遺伝子への技術介入 / 自律と公正 / 献身 / 道徳の社会理論 / マルクス主義 / 内的自然の改善 / 類倫理 / 生命の自然発生性 / 自己の生の自律的形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to systematically and critically consider various trends of modern natural ethics through examination of F. G. Juenger's postwar thought. Progress on natural ethics research, such as publishing three papers on reproductive medical technology, was observed. On the other hand, We could not do enough consideration about the significance of Juenger's "cosmology" idea, and the comparison with various thoughts after the war. It is the greatest achievement that by repeatedly conducting research sessions, we have rolled up to the translation publication of "Perfektion der Technik" and attached a commentary equivalent to the research paper to this. In the future, after safely completing the translation publication, we would like to continue research on F. G. Juenger and deepen the research on natural ethics while seeing the reaction of readers to this translation.