The Phenomenology and Psychiatry of Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mutsumi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20292170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現象学 / フッサール / 連合 / 精神医学 / P.ジャネ / 解離 / 心的外傷 / 心のモデル / 記憶 / ジャネ / エランベルジェ / 解離性同一性障害 / フランク・パトナム / ヴァン・デア・ハート / 想起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to consider "the model of mind" to comprehensively understand the structure of memory. Specifically, we contrasted "association" as <principle of memory> and "dissociation" as <pathology of memory> to examine the relationship between both. What was clarified there was that (1) "dissociation" is not merely a lack of "synthesis", (2)rather, human "mind" originally exists as multiple discrete memory systems, (3)usually, the functioning of "synthesis" integrates a discrete memory system, but some traumatic experiences trigger malfunction of "association", and as a result, the discrete memory system is exposed. This is the fundamental structure of "dissociation".