Basic Research on Applied Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Toshihiro  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (20442494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応用倫理学 / 技術者倫理 / 環境倫理学 / 政治哲学 / 環境プラグマティズム / 日常言語 / 実践的方法論 / 哲学 / 政策の合意 / 重なり合う合意 / 多元主義 / 反根拠付け主義 / 価値の相互連関 / 日常世界 / 価値の多様性 / 自然の地位 / 環境政策の一致 / 自然の内在的価値 / 価値論争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I discussed whether people can agree on the policy for solving environmental problems, and clarified the importance of considering natural issues from a daily-life perspective. Second, I examined the idea of a overlapping consensus, and elucidated the concept of policy concurrence in environmental pragmatism from the perspective of diverse values in daily life. Third, as a secondary study, I analyzed the relationship between everyday language and philosophy, and suggested that we should try to solve ethical problems using everyday language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、学術論文の出版や学会発表によって、現在あまり議論されていない応用倫理学の基本的な問題について学術的に議論することの重要性を示すことができた。第二に、研究全体の報告書を出版し、倫理学を専門としない人たちに対する講演を行った。その際に、一般の人たちにも理解できるようにできる限り分かりやすい記述を心がけた。これによって、本研究を、専門を超えて広く応用倫理学について議論するための契機とすることができた。