Bioethics as a rear guard, its foundation and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fumika  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 准教授 (20396451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生命倫理 / 日常生活 / エートス / 後衛 / 低線量被曝 / 脳死臓器移植 / 安楽死 / 愚行権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to consider what kind of influence medicine and medical practice have on our daily life and also how ethics are as a result changed.
The outcomes of this research can be summarized in three points.The first point is to have treated an ethic of the low-dose radiation exposure which surfaced after 3.11 because it has seldom been handled as a bioethical issue. I wrote an article on how to make the low-dose radiation exposure ongoing in everyday life an issue of bioethics. Secondly, I pointed out in an article that recent medical treatment has brought the phenomenon which should be even called "the future fatigue". Finally, I published a book on bioethics from the viewpoint of daily life, which also included the issue of low-dose radiation exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3.11後問題として浮上した低線量被曝は、生命倫理学の課題として扱われることはほとんどない。従って、その問題を生命倫理学に組み入れたことには学術的意義がある。また、低線量被曝を生命倫理学の課題の一つとして捉えることを目的とする本を出版したことは、生命倫理に対する認識を社会全体へ広めることになり、社会的意義がある。「未来疲れ」という現象は、医療のエビデンスと相関して起こっているが、まだその現象自体が問題として認識され、俎上に載せられたことはないため、それを真っ先に指摘し、その原因と対処方法について考察したことには学術的かつ社会的意義があると思われる。