Project/Area Number |
15K02022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2017-2018) Ritsumeikan University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Akira 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80535097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 玲子 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
DUMOUCHEL PAUL 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80388107)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 分配的正義 / 政治哲学 / 経済哲学 / 社会哲学 / 分配的正義論の再検討 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we pursued the theory of distributive justice that can apply to the world after catastrophes. In FY2015, we critically surveyed how relevantly the existing theories of distributive justice can give a normative guidance in the post-catastrophic world. In FY2016, we attempted to construct the theory of distributive justice for the post-catastrophic world, by scrutinizing the values and ideals that may possibly support the conception of distributive justice. In FY2017, we examined how our conception of distributive justice for the post-catastrophic world can deal with the problems with inequalities and injustices in the real world after catastrophes including Japan. In FY2018, we engaged in synthesizing our studies from FY2015 to FY2017.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プロジェクトは、カタストロフィ後の世界に適用しうる分配的正義論を構築するという、世界的にも類をみない先駆的な共同研究として評価しうるものとなった。それはわが国が直面するカタストロフィ後の世界における分配問題に光を当てるという意味で強い実践性を有するのみならず、政治哲学や倫理学で自明視されてきた(分配的正義を支える)諸価値の状況依存性や頑健性を検討する性格を併せもっており、分配的正義論に関する本格的な哲学的考察としても評価されるべきものとなった。実際、本プロジェクトでは、国際カンファレンス(立命館大学にて2回開催、東京大学にて2回開催、計4回)の開催を通じて、研究成果の発信をおこなった。