The restoration of the value-rationality:mainly on the concept of the norms particularly in neo-Kantianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
Kuki Kazuto  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (30299169)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASI Fumihiro  就実大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70116474)
CHOU Shigeru  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10148489)
KATOU Yasushi  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (90183780)
KATSUKI Eri  岡山商科大学, 経営学部商学科, 准教授 (90258202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリッカート / 規範概念 / 価値合理性 / 自己決定 / 心理主義 / 余剰説 / ヴェーバー / フレーゲ / 新カント学派 / 価値哲学 / 認識論 / セン / フィヒテ主義 / 態度決定説 / 二重作用説 / 決断主義 / ディルタイ / 価値体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I drew the thought of Neo-Kantianism in contrast with Hegel's. Examining fully Simmel, I presented a typology of the value ontology. Relying on the survey of such a background, I considered value-rationality of Weber in terms the Amartya Kumar Sen-like agency concept, and hunted out a momentum of the self-determination. From this study, on Rickert's epistemology, the tendency of the phenomenological coincedence theory could be pointed out as well as self-determination of the Kant-like "deontological epistemology". Furthermore, through the confrontation with Dilthey, I clarified Rickert's recognition was molded, following my inspection of the decision for "data" called prescientific individuals. Then I took the Frege-like coincedence theory into account,so I observed that Rickert's epistemology cast off the skin towards a redundant theory of truth .