Husserl's theory of body and its ethical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kobun  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 嘱託教授 (50302336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords現象学 / 身体論 / 倫理学 / 知覚 / 注意 / 哲学 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, regarding Husserl's theory of body, I followed the responsibility of daily activities. Therefore, I clarified the perception involved in the act, the intervening intention in the concrete act, and the way of the ego.
Regarding perception, I focused on the attention function and proceeded with the analysis based on comparisons with carelessness and oversight. Thereby I argued whether carelessness could be perceived. At that time, I used the knowledge of cognitive science to clarify the interposition of will and the place of ethical responsibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知覚における注意/不注意については、常識とされていることと実体験には大きなギャップがあり、また責任問題に発展する事象についても、注意/不注意に帰することがどの程度妥当か再考を要する事態が予想される。また注意が、たとえば知覚や想像のような特定の一作用ではなく、ある作用の下で機能しており、その働きそのものを対象として捉えられないことが、この問題を考察する困難さを増している。
本研究においては、自動車運転など日常的な身体行為とそこに介在する知覚(および注意機能)を題材として注意現象を現象学はどのように捉えたのか考察し、行為に関する責任の所在を検討した。