Study on Chan thought and monasticism focusing on the Lidai Fabao Ji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomohiro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10400201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国中世思想 / 中国仏教 / 禅思想 / 唐代仏教思想史 / 歴代法宝記 / 六祖壇経 / 大辯邪正経 / 在家仏教 / 頓悟 / 無念 / 神会 / 慧能 / 壇経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the Chan/Zen Buddhist hagiographical work, the Lidai fabao ji ( Record of the Dharma-Jewel Through the Generations) which was unearthed in the Mogao caves at the Silk Road oasis of Dunhuang in northwestern China, our project published seven articles in domestic and international publications. According to these articles, the Lidai fabao ji was compiled in the background of increase of practitioners who were called "Baiyi(White cloth)" or "Jushi(layman)", and when it argued the ideology of "Wunian(thoughtless)", it made the ideology related to their practice which criticises ritual and precepts.
We also compared the Lidai fabao ji with other sources such as the "Record of Shenhui" and the "Platform sutra of the sixth patriarch", revealed there is a largely transformation between Shenhui or the Platform sutra and Lidai fabao ji. And we investigated the role of the Lidai fabao ji in a history of acceptance of the "Shoulengyan jing".