The Scientific Thought on Earth of Xu Xiaku.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
USUI Shunji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90185009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 均  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40201628)
小林 聡  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40234819)
飯泉 健司  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70277747)
坂口 三樹  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90279612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords徐霞客 / 徐弘祖 / 龍脈 / 王士性 / 中国地理思想 / 中国地学思想 / 洞 / 徐霞客遊記 / 洞窟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated "Xu Xiake Youji(徐霞客遊記)" written in the Ming Dynasty. As for the contents, this study conducted basic research such as studying the text of the book and deciphering the text. The natural geographical aspects of the book are also discussed. As a result, it was confirmed that the book recognizes that mountains, like water veins, also form "ground vein". This study also extended its views to the whole Ming period, and confirmed that there was the Dragon vein theory that goes from "the book of Feng Shui(風水)" to "Wang Shixing(王士性)" to "Xu Xiake(徐霞客)".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、明代における、風水書と士人による地理書双方にわたっての「龍脈説」の流れが明らかになった。龍脈説の流れについては、水口拓寿氏による研究があるが、その研究でカバーできていなかったところをつなぐことができた。また、風水書という「占術」と、士人による「科学的な思考」との関連性も確認できた。このことは、占術と科学との関係という、伝統中国文化における大きな課題に対しても、一つの答えを出したといえる。