From Zhengrenshe to ZhengrenShuyuan-The Transition of Thought in Ningshao area at Mingqing era-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA TOSHIHIRO  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (10259963)
Research Collaborator SHEN XULU
LIU XINYI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords劉宗周 / 明清 / 寧紹地区 / 證人社 / 證人書院 / 姚江書院 / 明清期寧紹地区 / 史孝復 / 黄宗羲 / 惲日初
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied what kind of philosophical activity of Liu-Zongzhou,a Ruxue scholar of the late Ming period, and how his thought was inherited,according to Shaoxing-Yuyao area of late Ming period.
1)I published a thesis to analyze the thought of Shaoxing area before the arrival of Liu-Zongzhou.  2)I translated a Chinese paper that placed the main works of Liu-Zongzhou,"RENPU",in the late Ming period.  3)At the same time as I presented at an international conference an article analyzing in detail how Liu-Zongzhou disputed his rivals, I published the Japanese version in an academic journal. 4) I actively conducted field surveys and had exchanges with Chinese reserchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一人の思想家が彼の生きた地域や時代のなかで、どのように思想活動を展開したのか。そして、その思想が後の時代において、地域のなかでどのように継承されたのか。このような、文字通りの「地に足の着いた」視点で研究することにより、個別の思想だけでなく、その時代や地域の特色を具体的に解明することができる。本研究はそのことを実践することにより、明清時代の寧紹地域の思想的特性を明らかにした。学術的意義については言うまでもないが、古来、日本と縁の深かった同地域の知られざる歴史が明らかになった点には、社会的意義も存するものと思われる。