Study On the Underlying Structure of Scientific Thoght in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA TOKIMASA  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国科学 / 術数学 / 科学思想史 / 自然哲学 / 陰陽五行説 / 中国思想史 / 科学思想 / 象数易 / 養生思想 / 長生術 / 伝統医療文化 / 天文律暦学 / 中国思想 / 日用類書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural science in East Asia formed a unique field of study called the study of shushu, which consisted of various fields of natural science and divinations derived from the Yijing. As the study of shushu is a field peculiar to East Asia and forms the essence of the scientific culture of East Asia, it seems indispensable to grasp its structure and historical development.In order to create a comprehensive framework for examining the scientific thought in China, I tried to analyse the complex area of the study of shushu.
Since ancient times, the Chinese have had a highly developed natural philosophy which grasps the laws of the relation between natural phenomena and all living things on earth, and tries to find out what society should be and how human beings should live on the analogy of it. I grasped their mathematical-philosophical theories structurally, and revealed the basis of scientific thought.