Spread of Yangming school and the role of Shuyuan Temples of it - a research around the Jiajing period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
TSURUNARI HISAAKI  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20294845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords書院 / 精舎 / 王守仁 / 陽明学 / 祭祀 / 従祀 / 水西精舎 / 虎渓精舎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 9th year of Jiajing (1530), Tianzhen Jingshe, a temple, was founded in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province as the center of Wang Shouren's ritual. Since then, there was movement to found the temples in various places. I analyzed through various texts about the temples founded in various places by direct disciples of Wang Shouren after his death during Jingling period. I organized and classified names of the temples, their locations and the list of the disciples involved in establishing them and the remaining record materials.
Meanwhile, I did field surveys of historical sites related to Wang Shouren's ritual, in Zhejiang Province, Anhui Province, and Fujian Province. Through these investigations, I took photographs of the remaining stone monuments and found various related materials in those sites and gained meaningful information.