Study on relationships between science and technology and Three teachings (Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism) focusing on imperial astronomers in ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZAWA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50304465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太史令 / 科学技術 / 儒仏道三教 / 仏教 / 道教 / 張衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the problems between science and technology and religions focusing on the relationship between astronomy and Three teachings (Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism) in ancient China. Taishiling (imperial astronomers) ordered astronomical calendar and astronomical devices, and belonged to bureaucracy. In other words, they embodied science and technology and bureaucracy in themselves. I studied their relationships with religions, and revealed the characteristics of science and technology in ancient China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国古代中世の天文暦法を管掌する官僚機構のトップに立つ太史令に焦点を当てて、彼らの宗教や哲学等の精神生活と科学技術的営みをめぐる諸問題を考察した。本研究によって、中国古代中世における科学技術と精神生活に関する諸問題がより解明されるという学術的意義を有すると共に、その学術的成果によって、巨大な科学技術の管理維持という現代においても喫緊の問題をより深く考えることに裨益する社会的意義を有する。