| Project/Area Number |
15K02037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
| Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Minoru 大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (70447671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 中国 / イスラーム / 王岱輿 / 希真正答 / 問答 / 中国イスラーム / 劉智 / 朱熹 / 宋学 / 『希真正答』 / 『天方性理』 / 『天方典礼』 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates attributes of a dialogic writing 'Xizhen zhengda' which was summarized by disciples of a Chinese Muslim philosopher, Wang Daiyu. Apart from Muslims, Wang Daiyu had discussions with Taoists, Buddhists, and Confucianists in 'Xizhen zhengda'. There were discussions not only about Islam doctrines, but also about their surrounding Natural sciences with Muslims. On the other hand, when the person is a non-Muslim, it took a style that they are convinced and agreed to Wang Daiyu. According to the disciples who summarized it, there is a way of thinking that Muslims will be matured through dialogues. 'Xizhen zhengda' can be said a writing that pursued a genuine wisdom by dialogues, not by letters.