A study on theory of bhakti in Ekanathi-Bhagavata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IDA Katsuyuki  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60595437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords印度哲学 / 宗教学 / ヒンドゥー教 / バクティ / 化身 / 教団 / マラーティー語 / マハーラーシュトラ / インド中世 / サンスクリット語 / 帰依思想 / 出家 / 帰依 / 聖者 / ワールカリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Varkari sampraday which is known as a tradition of bhakti marga to the local god Vitthal was established in Mahatashtra in the 13th century, and developed into one of the influential religious circle in this area for a while. In this research project, I examined Ekanathi-Bhagavata which is a marathi commentary on the Bhagavata-Purana written by Ekanatha in 16th century, and considered its historical development of the theory of bhakti.