A textual study of classical Indian theories of truth and error
Project/Area Number |
15K02043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Kei 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60334273)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 真理論 / 錯誤論 / ジャヤンタ / 誤謬論 / 形象 / 錯誤 / ニヤーヤ・マンジャリー / インド古典 / 校訂 / 写本 / 認識論 / Nyayamanjari / マンダナ / クマーリラ / アポーハ論 / ニヤーヤ / ミーマーンサー / Jayanta / pramanya / vibhrama / Kumarila |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present textual study focuses on the classical Indian theories of truth and error as expounded in the Nyayamanjari composed by the ninth century Indian scholar Jayanta. Based on previous editions and Sanskrit manuscripts, I prepared critical editions of the relevant parts of the Nyayamanjari and published three article editions in series in university annals. On the basis of the texts thus critically edited, I translated Sanskrit texts into Japanese and published them in university annals in series.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
紀元後900年頃のインド哲学の実像を詳細に残す資料として知られる『論理の花房』であるが、インドからの出版本は、いまだ校訂が不十分である。そこで、インドから写本を複写蒐集すると共に、写本に基づいて新たな批判校訂本を作成した。世界中の研究者の今後の利用に資するよう英文による解題および詳細なテキスト構成分析も示した。さらに、そうして作成した新たな校訂本に基づいて詳細な脚注とともに和訳を作成した。インド哲学における真理論と錯誤論について、信頼できる資料を利用可能な形で広く提供することができた。